CHECKLIST OF THE MOSSES OF THE BALEARIC ISLANDS

Montserrat Brugués, Elena Ruiz & Llorenç Sáez


Acaulon mediterraneum Limpr.

Acaulon triquetrum (Spruce) Müll.Hal.

 

Alleniella besseri (Lobarz.) S.Olsson, Enroth & D.Quandt

Alleniella complanata (Hedw.) S.Olsson, Enroth & D.Quandt

 

Aloina aloides (Koch ex Schultz) Kindb.

Aloina ambigua (Bruch & Schimp.) Limpr.

Aloina rigida (Hedw.) Limpr.

 

Amblystegium serpens (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Anomodon viticulosus (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor

 

Antitrichia californica Sull.

Antitrichia curtipendula (Hedw.) Brid.

 

Archidium alternifolium (Hedw.) Mitt.

 

Aschisma carniolicum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lindb.

 

Barbula unguiculata Hedw.

 

Bartramia aprica Müll.Hal.

 

Brachytheciastrum velutinum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen

 

Brachythecium glareosum (Bruch ex Spruce) Schimp.

Brachythecium rivulare Schimp.

Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. rutabulum

 

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum (Hedw.) P.C.Chen

 

Bryum argenteum Hedw.

Bryum canariense Brid.

Bryum dichotomum Hedw.

Bryum gemmiferum R.Wilczek & Demaret

Bryum gemmilucens R.Wilczek & Demaret

Bryum gemmiparum De Not.

Bryum radiculosum Brid.

 

Buckia vaucheri (Lesq.) D.Ríos, M.T.Gallego & J.Guerra

 

Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedw.) Loeske

 

Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus (Brid.) Kanda

 

Campylopus brevipilus Bruch & Schimp.

Campylopus introflexus (Hedw.) Brid.

Campylopus pilifer Brid.

 

Campylostelium pitardii (Corb.) E.Maier

 

Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid. subsp. purpureus

 

Cheilothela chloropus (Brid.) Broth.

 

Chenia leptophylla (Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander

 

Chionoloma tenuirostre (Hook. & Taylor) M.Alonso, M.J.Cano & J.A.Jiménez var. tenuirostre

 

Cinclidotus aquaticus (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

Cinclidotus fontinaloides (Hedw.) P.Beauv.

Cinclidotus riparius (Brid.) Arn.

 

Cirriphyllum crassinervium (Taylor) Loeske & M.Fleisch.

 

Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce

 

Crossidium crassinervium (De Not.) Jur.

Crossidium laevipilum Thér. & Trab.

Crossidium squamiferum (Viv.) Jur. var. squamiferum

 

Cryphaea heteromalla (Hedw.) D.Mohr

 

Ctenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt.

 

Dialytrichia mucronata (Brid.) Broth.

 

Dicranella howei Renauld & Cardot

 

Dicranum scoparium Hedw.

 

Didymodon acutus (Brid.) K.Saito

Didymodon fallax (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

Didymodon insulanus (De Not.) M.O.Hill

Didymodon luridus Hornsch.

Didymodon nicholsonii Culm.

Didymodon rigidulus Hedw.

Didymodon sinuosus (Mitt.) Delogne

Didymodon spadiceus (Mitt.) Limpr.

Didymodon tophaceus (Brid.) Lisa subsp. subsp. sicculus (M.J.Cano, Ros, García-Zam. & J.Guerra) Jan Kučera

Didymodon tophaceus (Brid.) Lisa subsp. tophaceus

Didymodon umbrosus (Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander

Didymodon vinealis (Brid.) R.H.Zander

 

Distichium capillaceum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Ditrichum pusillum (Hedw.) Hampe

Ditrichum subulatum Hampe

 

Drepanocladus aduncus (Hedw.) Warnst.

 

Encalypta spathulata Müll.Hal.

Encalypta streptocarpa Hedw.

Encalypta vulgaris Hedw.

 

Entosthodon attenuatus (Dicks.) Bryhn

Entosthodon convexus (Spruce) Brugués

Entosthodon durieui Mont.

Entosthodon fascicularis (Hedw.) Müll.Hal.

Entosthodon obtusus (Hedw.) Lindb.

Entosthodon pulchellus (H.Philib.) Brugués

Entosthodon schimperi Brugués

 

Ephemerum crassinervium subsp. sessile (Bruch) Holyoak

Ephemerum recurvifolium (Dicks.) Boulay

Ephemerum serratum (Hedw.) Hampe.

 

Epipterygium tozeri (Grev.) Lindb.

 

Eucladium verticillatum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Eurhynchium striatum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Exsertotheca crispa (Hedw.) S.Olsson, Enroth & D.Quandt

 

Fabronia pusilla Raddi

 

Fissidens bryoides Hedw. var. bryoides

Fissidens crassipes subsp. warnstorfii (M.Fleisch.) Brugg.-Nann.

Fissidens crispus Mont.

Fissidens dubius P.Beauv.

Fissidens fontanus (Bach.Pyl.) Steud.

Fissidens incurvus Starke ex Röhl.

Fissidens ovatifolius R.Ruthe

Fissidens pusillus (Wilson) Milde

Fissidens rivularis Bruch & Schimp.

Fissidens taxifolius Hedw.

Fissidens viridulus (anon.) Wahlenb.

 

Flexitrichum flexicaule (Schwägr.) Ignatov & Fedosov

Flexitrichum gracile (Mitt.) Ignatov & Fedosov

 

Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw.

Fontinalis hypnoides C.Hartm. var. duriaei (Schimp.) Kindb.

 

Funaria hygrometrica Hedw.

 

Funariella curviseta (Schwägr.) Sérgio

 

Gigaspermum mouretii Corb.

 

Grimmia capillata De Not.

Grimmia crinita Brid.

Grimmia dissimulata E.Maier

Grimmia laevigata (Brid.) Brid.

Grimmia lisae De Not.

Grimmia meridionalis (Müll.Hall.) E.Maier

Grimmia orbicularis Wilson

Grimmia ovalis (Hedw.) Lindb.

Grimmia pulvinata (Hedw.) Sm.

Grimmia tergestina Tomm. ex Bruch & Schimp.

Grimmia trichophylla Grev.

 

Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornsch. var. calcareum

Gymnostomum calcareum var. lanceolatum Sérgio

Gymnostomum viridulum Brid.

 

Habrodon perpusillus (De Not.) Lindb.

 

Homalia lusitanica Schimp.

 

Homalothecium aureum (Spruce) H.Rob.

Homalothecium lutescens (Hedw.) H.Rob. var. lutescens

Homalothecium meridionale (M.Fleisch. & Warnst.) Hedenäs

Homalothecium sericeum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Hydrogonium bolleanum (Müll.Hal.) A.Jaeger

 

Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Mönk.

 

Hygrohypnum luridum (Hedw.) Jenn.

 

Hylocomiadelphus triquetrus (Hedw.) Ochyra & Stebel

 

Hylocomium splendens (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedw.) Dixon

 

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme var. filiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme var. lacunosum Brid.

Hypnum resupinatum Taylor

 

Imbribryum alpinum (With.) N.Pedersen

 

Isothecium alopecuroides (Dubois) Isov.

 

Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra

 

Leptobarbula berica (De Not.) Schimp.

 

Leptodictyum riparium (Hedw.) Warnst.

 

Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr

 

Lescuraea incurvata (Hedw.) E.Lawton

 

Leucodon sciuroides (Hedw.) Schwägr.

 

Lewinskya acuminata (H.Philib.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya affinis (Schrad. ex Brid.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya fastigiata (Bruch ex. Brid) Vigalondo, F.Lara & Garilleti

Lewinskya rupestris (Schwägr.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya shawii (Wilson) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya speciosa (Nees) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya striata (Hedw.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

 

Microbryum curvicollum (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

Microbryum davallianum (Sm.) R.H.Zander var. davallianum

Microbryum rectum (With.) R.H.Zander

Microbryum starckeanum (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

 

Microeurhynchium pumilum (Wilson) Ignatov & Vanderp.

 

Mnium marginatum (Dicks.) P.Beauv. var. marginatum

 

Nogopterium gracile (Hedw.) Crosby & W.R. Buck

 

Orthothecium intricatum (Hartm.) Schimp.

 

Orthotrichum anomalum Hedw.

Orthotrichum cupulatum Brid. var. cupulatum

Orthotrichum cupulatum var. riparium Huebener

Orthotrichum diaphanum Brid.

Orthotrichum hispanicum F.Lara, Garilleti & Mazimpaka

Orthotrichum pallens Brid.

Orthotrichum philibertii Venturi

Orthotrichum pumilum Sw. ex anon.

Orthotrichum stramineum Brid.

Orthotrichum tenellum Brid.

 

Oxyrrhynchium hians (Hedw.) Loeske

Oxyrrhynchium speciosum (Brid.) Warnst.

 

Palustriella commutata (Hedw.) Ochyra

Palustriella falcata (Brid.) Hedenäs

 

Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid.

Philonotis marchica (Hedw.) Brid.

Philonotis rigida Brid.

 

Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Bruch. & Schimp.

 

Plagiomnium affine (Funck) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium elatum (Bruch & Schimp.) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium rostratum (Schrad.) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.

 

Plasteurhynchium meridionale (Schimp.) M.Fleisch.

Plasteurhynchium striatulum (Spruce) M.Fleisch.

 

Pleuridium acuminatum Lindb.

 

Pohlia cruda (Hedw.) Lindb.

Pohlia melanodon (Brid.) A.J.Shaw

Pohlia wahlenbergii (F.Weber & D.Mohr.) A.L.Andrews var. wahlenbergii

Pohlia wahlenbergii var. calcarea (Wanrst.) E.F.Warb.

 

Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.

 

Pottiopsis caespitosa (Brid.) Blockeel & A.J.E.Sm.

 

Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum (Schultz) R.H.Zander

Pseudocrossidium revolutum (Brid.) R.H.Zander

 

Pseudoleskeella catenulata (Brid. ex Schrad.) Kindb.

Pseudoleskeella rupestris (Berggr.) Hedenäs & L. Söderstr.

 

Pseudorhynchostegiella duriaei (Mont.) Ignatov & Vanderp.

 

Pseudoscleropodium purum (Hedw.) M.Fleisch.

 

Pterygoneurum ovatum (Hedw.) Dixon

Pterygoneurum sampaianum (Guim.) Guim.

 

Ptychostomum capillare (Hedw.) Holyoak & N.Pedersen

Ptychostomum donianum (Grev.) Holyoak & N.Pedersen

Ptychostomum imbricatulum (Müll.Hal.) Holyoak & N.Pedersen

Ptychostomum moravicum (Podp.) Ros & Mazimpaka

Ptychostomum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsay

Ptychostomum rubens (Mitt.) Holyoak & N.Pedersen

Ptychostomum torquescens (Bruch & Schimp.) Ros & Mazimpaka

 

Pulvigera lyellii (Hook. & Taylor) Plásek, Sawicki & Ochyra

 

Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.

 

Rhynchostegiella curviseta (Brid.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella litorea (De Not.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella tenella (Dicks.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella teneriffae (Mont.) Dirkse & Bouman

 

Rhynchostegium confertum (Dicks.) Schimp.

Rhynchostegium megapolitanum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimp.

Rhynchostegium riparioides (Hedw.) Cardot

 

Schistidium atrofuscum (Schimp.) Limpr.

Schistidium brunnescens Limpr. subsp. brunnescens

Schistidium confertum (Funck) Bruch & Schimp.

Schistidium crassipilum H.H.Blom

Schistidium elegantulum H.H.Blom subsp. elegantulum

Schistidium elegantulum subsp. wilsonii H.H.Blom

Schistidium helveticum (Schkuhr) Deguchi

 

Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen

 

Scleropodium touretii (Brid.) L.F.Koch.

 

Scorpiurium circinatum (Brid.) M.Fleisch. & Loeske

Scorpiurium deflexifolium (Solms) M.Fleisch. & Loeske

Seligeria pusilla (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Sematophyllum substrumulosum (Hampe) E.Britton

 

Streblotrichum convolutum (Hedw.) P.Beauv. var. convolutum

Streblotrichum convolutum var. commutatum (Jur.) J.J.Amann

 

Syntrichia calcicola J.J.Amann

Syntrichia handelii (Schiffn.) S.Agnew & Vondr.

Syntrichia laevipila Brid.

Syntrichia montana Nees

Syntrichia princeps (De Not.) Mitt.

Syntrichia ruraliformis (Besch.) Mans.

Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr

Syntrichia subpapillosissima (Bizot & R.B.Pierrot ex W.A.Kramer) M.T.Gallego & J.Guerra

 

Taxiphyllum wissgrillii (Garov.) Wijk & Margad.

 

Thamnobryum alopecurum (Hedw.) Gangulee

 

Thuidium delicatulum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Timmia bavarica Hessl.

 

Timmiella barbuloides (Brid.) Mönk.

 

Tortella flavovirens (Bruch) Broth. var. flavovirens

Tortella humilis (Hedw.) Jenn.

Tortella inclinata (R.Hedw.) Limpr.

Tortella inflexa (Bruch) Broth.

Tortella mediterranea Kockinger, Lüth, O.Werner & Ros

Tortella nitida (Lindb.) Broth.

Tortella squarrosa (Brid.) Limpr.

Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr.

 

Tortula acaulon (With.) R.H. Zander var. acaulon

Tortula acaulon var. pilifera (Hedw.) R.H. Zander

Tortula acaulon var. retortifolia (J.Guerra & Ros) R.H.Zander

Tortula atrovirens (Sm.) Lindb.

Tortula caucasica Broth.

Tortula cuneifolia (Dicks.) Turner

Tortula freibergii Dixon & Loeske

Tortula inermis (Brid.) Mont.

Tortula israelis Bizot & F.Bilewsky

Tortula lindbergii Broth.

Tortula marginata (Bruch & Schimp.) Spruce

Tortula muralis Hedw.

Tortula pallida (Lindb.) R.H.Zander

Tortula protobryoides R.H.Zander

Tortula revolvens (Schimp.) G.Roth

Tortula subulata Hedw.

Tortula truncata (Hedw.) Mitt.

Tortula vahliana (Schultz) Mont.

Tortula viridifolia (Mitt.) Blockeel & A.J.E.Sm.

Tortula wilsonii (Hook.) R.H.Zander

 

Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch

Trichostomum crispulum Bruch

 

Weissia brachycarpa (Nees & Hornsch.) Jur.

Weissia condensa (Voit) Lindb. var. condensa

Weissia condensa var. armata (Thér. & Trab.) M.J. Cano, Ros & J.Guerra

Weissia controversa Hedw. var. controversa

Weissia controversa var. crispata (Nees & Hornsch.) Nyholm

Weissia levieri (Limpr.) Kindb.

Weissia longifolia Mitt.

Weissia rutilans (Hedw.) Lindb.

Weissia squarrosa (Nees & Hornsch.) Müll.Hal.

Weissia wimmeriana (Sendtn.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Zygodon rupestris Lorentz

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B