Programme

The provisional programme of the UMAQ Conference, updated on 24/05/2018 is available from this link.

The book of abstracts will be uploaded soon.

 

4th JUNE 2018  
08:00 - 08:50 Registration
08:50 - 09:00 Welcome address by Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain).
09:00 - 10:45 Session 1
 

Chair: Jan-Louis Kruger (Macquarie University, Australia).

  • Nathalie Mälzer and Maria Wünsche (Universität Hildesheim, Germany): Quality of subtitles for D/deaf and hard of hearing children on German television: An EFRD research project. 15’
  • Olivia Gerber-Morón (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain) and Agnieszka Szarkowska (University College London, UK): Are faster subtitle reading speeds changing the nature of subtitling? 15’
  • Emília Perez and Simona Klimková (Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovakia): Anticipating viewers’ needs: the decision-making process in SDH creation. 15’
  • Nazaret Fresno (The University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley, USA): Media Accessibility Quality in Televised Programs Re-shown on the Internet. The Case of the News in the US. 15’
  • Minako O'Hagan (University of Auckland, New Zealand): Captions on Holodeck: Exploring Quality Implications of Augmented Reality to Improve Learner Experience in University Settings for Hard-of-Hearing and International Students. 15’

Discussion: 30 minutes.

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00 Session 2
 

Chair: Anna Matamala (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain).

  • Ben Shirley and Lauren Ward (University of Salford, UK): Intelligibility vs. Comprehension: Understanding Quality of Accessible Next-generation Audio Broadcast. 15’
  • Marina Ramos Caro and Ana Mª Rojo López (University of Murcia, Spain): Do more creative professionals audio describe better than less creative ones? 15’
  • Anna Jankowska (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain - Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland): How AD translation can lead us to quality? 15’
  • Louise Fryer (Utopian Voices Ltd. and University College London, UK): Quality in AD: Why Audio Describers Need a Model of Visual Perception. 15’
  • Gonzalo Iturregui-Gallardo, Anna Serrano Ratera, Jorge-Luis Méndez-Ulrich, Olga Soler-Vilageliu (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), and Anna Jankowska (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain - Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland): Testing the filmic experience: audio subtitling and psychophysiology. 15’

Discussion: 30 minutes.

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break - Sandwiches will be offered to participants
14:00 - 15:00 KEYNOTE SPEECH
 

Chair: Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain).

Aljoscha Burchardt (DFKI GmbH, Germany): A New Deal for Translation Quality. 40’

Discussion: 20 minutes.

15:00 - 16:00 Session 3
 

Chair: Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain).

Discussion: 20 minutes.

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:15 Session 4
 

Chair: Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)

  • Chris Christelis (Technology Strategies International Inc., Canada), Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), and Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo, Spain): Understanding User Responses to Live Closed Captioning in Canada. 15’
  • Jan-Louis Kruger (Macquarie University, Australia), Stephen Doherty (University of New South Wales, Australia), and Leidy Castro-Meneses (Macquarie University, Australia): Validating online measurements of cognitive load during the processing of educational video in a second language. 15’
  • Stephen Doherty (The University of New South Wales, Australia): Quality in machine-generated subtitles and captions: Psycholinguistic, technological, and practical factors. 15’
  • Ke Hu, Sharon O’Brien, Dorothy Kenny (Dublin City University, Ireland): Machine Translation for Subtitling - a way to improve access to MOOCs. 15’
  • Alexandra Hecker (University of Hildesheim, Germany): Measuring quality: chances and challenges – About the approach of developing a model to evaluate the quality of German film subtitles. 15’

Discussion: 30 minutes

18:15 - 18:30 Conclusions of the day
   
   
5th JUNE 2018  
09:00 - 10:20 Session 5
 

Chair: Anna Jankowska (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain).

  • Kate Dangerfield (University of Roehampton, UK): The value of difference in Media Accessibility Quality. 15’
  • Joshua Branson (Universidade de Vigo, Spain): Bridging the Maker-User Gap: the Case of the Italian Short Film Acquario. 15’
  • Jan-Louis Kruger (Macquarie University, Australia): Inclusive media design for education: Riding the wave or swimming against the tide? 15’
  • Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain): An Analysis of Quality Models in Media Accessibility. 15’

Discussion: 20 minutes

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 12:50 Session 6
 

Chair: Stephen Doherty (University of New South Wales, Australia)

  • Jan Pedersen (Stockholm University, Sweden): The FAR model: assessing the quality of interlingual subtitles. 15’
  • Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo, Spain): Negotiating Quality in Accessibility: The Case of Live Subtitling. 15’
  • Hayley Dawson (University of Roehampton, UK): Feasibility and quality of interlingual live subtitles: a pilot study. 15’
  • Annalisa Sandrelli (Università degli Studi Internazionali di Roma- UNINT, Italy), Elena Davitti (University of Surrey, UK), Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo, Spain): Interlingual respeaking: an experimental study comparing the performance of different subject groups. 15’
  • Łukasz Stanisław Dutka (University of Warsaw, Poland) and Monika Szczygielska (Dostepni.eu, Widzialni Foundation, Poland): Reality check: the real SDH reading speeds in Poland, Spain and the UK. 15’
  • Tanja Jacobs (Universidade de Vigo, Spain): Sign language interpreting on TV: A strategic approach to improving accessibility for Deaf viewers. 15’

Discussion: 30 minutes

12:50 - 14:00 Lunch break - Sandwiches will be offered to participants
14:00- 15:30

ROUNDTABLE

Quality in Media Accessibility: Current Challenges and Future Perspectives.

 

Chair: David Wood (Co-Chair IRG Audiovisual Media Accessibility, International Telecommunication Union, United Nations).

  • Louise Fryer (Utopian Voices Ltd. and University College London, UK).
  • Jan-Louis Kruger (Macquarie University, Australia).
  • Gion Linder (Chairman of the Access Services Experts Group, European Broadcasting Union).
  • Alejandro Moledo (New Technologies and Innovation Officer, European Disability Forum).
  • Pablo Romero Fresco (University of Vigo, Spain, and University of Roehampton, UK).

Discussion: 20 minutes

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20 Session 7
 

Chair: Louise Fryer (Utopian Voices Ltd. and University College London, UK).

  • Sofía Sánchez Mompeán (Universidad de Murcia, Spain): Towards a Quality Model for Paralanguage in Dubbed and Audiodescribed Dialogue. 15’
  • David Vialard (Texas Tech University, USA): Hearing Images: Defining Rhetorical Quality in Audio Description | Part 1. 15’
  • Joel Snyder (Audio Description Project, American Council of the Blind - Audio Description Associates LLC, USA): "Are you a CAD (Certified Audio Describer)?" 15’
  • Şirin Okyayuz (Bilkent University, Turkey) and Engin Yılmaz (GETEM & SEBEDER, Turkey): Audio description in Turkey: A Look at Quality Norms and Assessment. 15’

Discussion: 20 minutes

17:20 - 17:35 Closing Remarks by Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B