CHECKLIST OF THE MOSSES OF THE BALEARIC ISLANDS

According to Cros, R. M., Sáez, L. & Brugués, M. 2008. The bryophytes of the Balearic Islands: an annotated checklist. Journal of Bryology 30: 74-95. Updated


 

Acaulon mediterraneum Limpr.

Acaulon triquetrum (Spruce) Müll.Hal.

 

Aloina aloides (Schultz) Kindb.

Aloina ambigua (Bruch & Schimp.) Limpr.

Aloina rigida (Hedw.) Limpr.

 

Anomodon viticulosus (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor

 

Antitrichia californica Sull.

Antitrichia curtipendula (Hedw.) Brid.

 

Archidium alternifolium (Hedw.) Mitt.

 

Aschisma carniolicum (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Lindb.

 

Barbula bolleana (Müll.Hal.) Broth.

Barbula convoluta Hedw. var. convoluta

Barbula convoluta Hedw.var. sardoa Schimp.

Barbula unguiculata Hedw.

 

Bartramia stricta Brid.

 

Brachytheciastrum velutinum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen

 

Brachythecium glareosum (Bruch ex Spruce) Schimp.

Brachythecium rivulare Schimp.

Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) Schimp.

Brachythecium salebrosum (Hoffm. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimp.

 

Bryoerythrophyllum recurvirostrum (Hedw.) P.C.Chen var. recurvirostrum

 

Bryum alpinum Huds. ex With.

Bryum argenteum Hedw.

Bryum caespiticium Hedw.

Bryum canariense Brid.

Bryum capillare Hedw.

Bryum dichotomum Hedw.

Bryum donianum Grev.

Bryum gemmiferum R.Wilczek & Demaret

Bryum gemmilucens R.Wilczek & Demaret

Bryum gemmiparum De Not.

Bryum kunzei Hornsch.

Bryum pseudotriquetrum (Hedw.) P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. var. pseudotriquetrum

Bryum radiculosum Brid.

Bryum rubens Mitt.

Bryum torquescens Bruch & Schimp.

 

 

Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedw.) Loeske

 

Campyliadelphus chrysophyllum (Brid.) R.S.Chopra

 

Campylopus brevipilus Bruch & Schimp.

Campylopus introflexus (Hedw.) Brid.

Campylopus pilifer Brid.

 

Campylostelium pitardii (Corb.) E.Maier

 

Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid. subsp. purpureus

 

Cheilothela chloropus (Brid.) Broth.

 

Chenia leptophylla (Müll. Hal.) R.H. Zander

 

Cinclidotus aquaticus (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

Cinclidotus fontinaloides (Hedw.) P.Beauv.

Cinclidotus riparius (Host ex Brid.) Arn.

 

Cirriphyllum crassinervium (Taylor) Loeske & M.Fleisch.

 

Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce

 

Crossidium crassinerve (De Not.) Jur.

Crossidium laevipilum Thér. & Trab.

Crossidium squamiferum (Viv.) Jur.

 

Cryphaea heteromalla (Hedw.) D.Mohr

 

Ctenidium molluscum (Hedw.) Mitt.

 

Dialytrichia mucronata (Brid.) Broth. var. mucronata

 

Dicranella howei Renauld & Cardot

 

Dicranum scoparium Hedw.

 

Didymodon acutus (Brid.) K.Saito

Didymodon fallax (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

Didymodon insulanus (De Not.) M.O.Hill

Didymodon luridus Hornsch.

Didymodon nicholsonii Culm.

Didymodon rigidulus Hedw.

Didymodon sicculus Cano, Ros, García-Zamora & J. Guerra

Didymodon sinuosus (Mitt.) Delogne

Didymodon spadiceus (Mitt.) Limpr.

Didymodon tophaceus (Brid.) Lisa

Didymodon umbrosus (Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander

Didymodon vinealis (Brid.) R.H.Zander

 

Distichium capillaceum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Ditrichum flexicaule (Schwägr.) Hampe

Ditrichum gracile (Mitt.) Kuntze

Ditrichum subulatum Hampe

 

Drepanocladus aduncus (Hedw.) Warnst.

 

Encalypta spathulata Müll.Hal.

Encalypta streptocarpa Hedw.

Encalypta vulgaris Hedw.

 

Entosthodon attenuatus (Dicks.) Bryhn

Entosthodon convexus (Spruce) Brugués

Entosthodon duriaei Mont.

Entosthodon fascicularis (Hedw.) Müll.Hal.

Entosthodon obtusus (Hedw.) Lindb.

Entosthodon schimperi Brugués

Entosthodon pulchellus (H.Philib.) Brugués

 

Ephemerum minutissimum Lindb.

Ephemerum recurvifolium (Dicks.) Boulay

Ephemerum sessile (Bruch) Müll.Hal.

 

Epipterygium tozeri (Grev.) Lindb.

 

Eucladium verticillatum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Eurhynchium striatum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Fabronia pusilla Raddi

 

Fissidens bryoides Hedw. var. bryoides

Fissidens crassipes Bruch & Schimp. subsp. warnstorfii (M.Fleisch.) Brugg.-Nann.

Fissidens crispus Mont.

Fissidens dubius P.Beauv.

Fissidens fontanus (Bach.Pyl.) Steud.

Fissidens gracilifolius Brugg.-Nann. & Nyholm

Fissidens ovatifolius R.Ruthe

Fissidens pusillus (Wilson) Milde.

Fissidens rivularis Bruch & Schimp.

Fissidens taxifolius Hedw.

Fissidens viridulus (Sw. ex anon.) Wahlenb. var. viridulus

Fissidens viridulus ((Sw. ex anon.) Wahlenb. var. incurvus (Starke ex Röhl.) Waldh.

 

Fontinalis antipyretica Hedw.

Fontinalis hypnoides C.Hartm.

 

Funaria hygrometrica Hedw.

 

Funariella curviseta (Schwägr.) Sergio

 

Gigaspermum mouretii Corb.

 

Grimmia capillata De Not.

Grimmia crinita Brid.

Grimmia dissimulata E.Maier

Grimmia laevigata (Brid.) Brid.

Grimmia lisae De Not.

Grimmia orbicularis Bruch ex Wilson

Grimmia ovalis (Hedw.) Lindb.

Grimmia pulvinata (Hedw.) Sm.

Grimmia tergestina Bruch & Schimp.

Grimmia trichophylla Grev.

 

Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornsch. var. calcareum

Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornsch. var. lanceolatum M.J. Cano, Ros & J. Guerra

Gymnostomum viridulum Brid.

 

Habrodon perpusillus (De Not.) Lindb.

 

Homalia lusitanica Schimp.

 

Homalothecium aureum (Spruce) H.Rob.

Homalothecium lutescens (Hedw.) H.Rob.

Homalothecium sericeum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Hygroamblystegium varium (Hedw.) Lindb.

 

Hygrohypnum luridum (Hedw.) Jenn.

 

Hylocomium splendens (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Hymenostylium recurvirostrum (Hedw.) Dixon var. recurvirostrum

 

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. filiforme Brid.

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. lacunosum Brid.

Hypnum vaucheri Lesq.

 

Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedw.) Z.Iwats.

 

Isothecium alopecuroides (Lam. ex Dubois) Isov.

 

Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra

 

Leptobarbula berica (De Not.) Schimp.

 

Leptodictyum riparium (Hedw.) Warnst.

 

Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr

 

Lescuraea incurvata (Hedw.) E.Lawton

 

Leucodon sciuroides (Hedw.) Schwägr. var. sciuroides

Leucodon sciuroides var. morensis (Schwägr.) De Not.

 

Lewinskya acuminata (H.Philib.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya affinis (Brid.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya rupestris (Schleich. ex Schwägr.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya shawii (Wilson) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

Lewinskya striata (Hedw.) F.Lara, Garilleti & Goffinet

 

Microbryum curvicollum (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

Microbryum davallianum (Sm.) R.H.Zander

Microbryum rectum (With.) R.H.Zander

Microbryum starkeanum (Hedw.) R.H.Zander

 

Microeurhynchium pumilum (Wilson) Ignatov & Vanderp.

 

Mnium marginatum (Dicks. ex With.) P.Beauv.

 

Neckera besseri (Lobarz.) Jur.

Neckera complanata (Hedw.) Huebener

Neckera crispa Hedw.

 

Nogopterium gracile (Hedw.) Crosby & W.R. Buck

 

Orthothecium intricatum (C.Hartm.) Schimp.

 

Orthotrichum anomalum Hedw.

Orthotrichum cupulatum Hoffm. ex Brid. var. cupulatum

Orthotrichum cupulatum Hoffm. ex Brid. var. riparium Huebener

Orthotrichum diaphanum Schrad. ex Brid.

Orthotrichum hispanicum F.Lara, Garilleti & Mazimpaka

Orthotrichum pallens Bruch ex Brid.

Orthotrichum philibertii Venturi

Orthotrichum pumilum Sw. ex anon.

Orthotrichum stramineum Brid.

Orthotrichum tenellum Bruch ex Brid.

 

Oxyrrhynchium hians (Hedw.) Loeske

Oxyrrhynchium speciosum (Brid.) Warnst.

 

Oxystegus tenuirostris (Hook. & Taylor) A.J.E. Sm.

 

Palustriella commutata (Hedw.) Ochyra var. commutata

 

Phascum cuspidatum Hedw. var. cuspidatum

Phascum cuspidatum Hedw. var. piliferum (Hedw.) Hook. & Taylor

Phascum cuspidatum Hedw. var. retortifolium J.Guerra & Ros

 

Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid.

Philonotis marchica (Hedw.) Brid.

Philonotis rigida Brid.

 

Physcomitrium pyriforme (Hedw.) Hampe

 

Plagiomnium affine (Blandow ex Funck) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium elatum (Bruch & Schimp.) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium rostratum (Schrad.) T.J.Kop.

Plagiomnium undulatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.

 

Plasteurhynchium meridionale (Schimp.) M.Fleisch.

Plasteurhynchium striatulum (Spruce) M.Fleisch.

 

Platyhypnidium riparioides (Hedw.) Dixon

 

Pleuridium acuminatum Lindb.

Pleuridium subulatum (Hedw.) Rabenh.

 

Pleurochaete squarrosa (Brid.) Lindb.

 

Pohlia melanodon (Brid.) A.J.Shaw

Pohlia wahlenbergii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) A.L.Andrews

 

Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw.

 

Protobryum bryoides (Dicks.) J. Guerra & M.J. Cano

 

Pseudocrossidium hornschuchianum (Schultz) R.H.Zander

Pseudocrossidium revolutum (Brid.) R.H.Zander

 

Pseudoleskeella catenulata (Schrad.) Kindb.

 

Pseudorhynchostegiella duriaei (Mont.) Ignatov & Vanderp.

 

Pseudoscleropodium purum (Hedw.) M.Fleisch.

 

Pterygoneurum ovatum (Hedw.) Dixon

Pterygoneurum sampaianum (Guim.) Guim.

 

Pulvigera lyellii (Hook. & Taylor) Plášek, Sawicki & Ochyra

 

Rhizomnium punctatum (Hedw.) T.J.Kop.

 

Rhynchostegiella curviseta (Brid.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella litorea (De Not.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella tenella (Dicks.) Limpr.

Rhynchostegiella teneriffae (Mont.) Dirkse & Bouman

 

Rhynchostegium confertum (Dicks.) Schimp.

Rhynchostegium megapolitanum (Blandow ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Schimp.

 

Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus (Hedw.) Warnst.

 

Schistidium atrofuscum (Schimp.) Limpr.

Schistidium brunnescens Limpr. subsp. brunnescens

Schistidium confertum (Funck) Bruch & Schimp.

Schistidium crassipilum H.H.Blom

Schistidium elegantulum H.H.Blom subsp. elegantulum

Schistidium elegantulum H.H.Blom subsp. wilsonii H.H.Blom

Schistidium helveticum (Schkuhr) Deguchi

 

Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen

 

Scleropodium touretii (Brid.) L.F.Koch.

 

Scorpiurium circinatum (Brid.) M.Fleisch. & Loeske

Scorpiurium deflexifolium (Solms) M.Fleisch. & Loeske

 

Seligeria pusilla (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Sematophyllum substrumulosum (Hampe) Brid.

 

Syntrichia calcicola J.J.Amann

Syntrichia handelii (Schiffn.) S.Agnew & Vondr.

Syntrichia laevipila Brid.

Syntrichia montana Nees var. montana

Syntrichia princeps (De Not.) Mitt.

Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr var. ruralis

Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr var. ruraliformis (Besch.) Delogne

Syntrichia subpapillossisima (Bizot & R.B.Pierrot ex W.A.Kramer) M.T.Gallego & J. Guerra

 

Taxiphyllum wissgrillii (Garov.) Wijk & Margad.

 

Thamnobryum alopecurum (Hedw.) Gangulee

 

Thuidium delicatulum (Hedw.) Schimp.

 

Timmia bavarica Hessl.

 

Timmiella barbuloides (Brid.) Mönk.

 

Tortella flavovirens (Bruch) Broth. var. flavovirens

Tortella humilis (Hedw.) Jenn.

Tortella inclinata (R.Hedw.) Limpr. var. inclinata

Tortella inflexa (Bruch) Broth.

Tortella nitida (Lindb.) Broth.

Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr. var. tortuosa

Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr. var. fragilifolia (Jur.) Limpr.

 

Tortula atrovirens (Sm.) Lindb.

Tortula caucasica Broth.

Tortula cuneifolia (Dicks.) Turner

Tortula freibergii Dixon & Loeske

Tortula inermis (Brid.) Mont.

Tortula israelis Bizot & F.Bilewsky

Tortula lanceolata R.H.Zander

Tortula marginata (Bruch & Schimp.) Spruce

Tortula muralis Hedw. var. muralis

Tortula pallida (Lindb.) R.H.Zander

Tortula revolvens (Schimp.) G.Roth

Tortula subulata Hedw.

Tortula truncata (Hedw.) Mitt.

Tortula vahliana (Schultz) Mont.

Tortula viridifolia (Mitt.) Blockeel & A.J.E.Sm.

Tortula wilsonii (Hook.) R.H.Zander

 

Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch

Trichostomum crispulum Bruch

Trichostomum triumphans De Not.

 

Weissia brachycarpa (Nees & Hornsch.) Jur.

Weissia condensa (Voit) Lindb. var. condensa

Weissia condensa (Voit) Lindb. var. armata (Thér. & Trab.) Cano, Ros & J. Guerra

Weissia controversa Hedw. var. controversa

Weissia controversa Hedw. var. crispata (Nees & Hornsch.) Nyholm.

Weissia levieri (Limpr.) Kindb.

Weissia longifolia Mitt.

Weissia rutilans (Hedw.) Lindb.

Weissia squarrosa (Nees & Hornsch.) Müll.Hal.

Weissia wimmeriana (Sendtn.) Bruch & Schimp.

 

Zygodon rupestris Schimp. ex Lorentz

 

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B