Programme

The provisional programme for ACT/Unlimited! 2 (ACT Multiplier Event E1), updated on 13.02.2018 is available from this link.

The book of abstracts, updated as of 26.01.2018, is available from this link.

 6th June 2018

08:3009:00

Registration

09:0009:15

Welcome address by Anna Matamala (TransMedia Catalonia, UAB)

09:1510:30

ACT PANEL, chaired by Pilar Orero (TransMedia Catalonia, UAB), and with participants from the project partners: Sharon Black (Queen’s University Belfast, UK), Aline Remael (University of Antwerp), Xiaochun Zhang (University of Vienna), ECQA, Generalitat de Catalunya, Fien Van Den Abeele (Inter), Saartje Cauwenbergh (NTGhent), Lina Bautista (Trànsit).

Discussion: 25 minutes.

 

            Coffee break (10:30-11:00)

11:0013:30

PANEL 1. LIVE EVENTS

Chair: Aline Remael (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

  • Joel Snyder (American Council of the Blind/ Audio Description Project, USA): No problem: We’ll Do It LIVE! – Here Comes The Sun and There Goes The President. 20’
  • Nazaret Fresno, Katarzyna Sepielak, Maciej Krawczyk (The University of Texas at Rio Grande Valley, USA): Super Bowl for All. 15’
  • Anna Jankowska, Agata Psiuk, Regina Mynarska (Seventh Sense Foundation, Poland), Katarzyna Śmigielska (Krakow Festival Office, Poland): Audio Description Live in Concert. 15’
  • Daniele Gabrielli (Università degli Studi di Macerata, Italy): Communicating Accessibility: A First Analysis of Opera in Europe. 15’
  • David Vialard (Texas Tech University, USA): Walking the Tightrope, Working without a Net—Audio Description comes to the Gamma Phi Circus. 15’
  • María Olalla Luque (University of Granada, Spain) & Silvia Soler (University of Colorado, USA): Feelingn the Alhambra: An Accessible Project for Visually Impaired Visitors at the Alhambra of Granada. 15’
  • Martin Zwischenberger (University of Teacher Education, Graz, Austria): Live Audiodescription Special Olympics 2017. 15’
  • Discussion: 35 minutes.

 

Lunch break (13:30-14:30) Sandwiches will be offered to participants

14:30-16:45

PANEL 2. MULTIPLE APPROACHES TO AD

Chair: Sharon Black (Queen’s University Belfast, UK)

  • Louise Fryer (UCL/VocalEyes, UK): Everything but the AD. 20’
  • Ivan Borshchevsky & Alexey Kozulyaev (RuFilm LLC, Russia): Different Approaches to the AD in Russia: How to Improve the AD Quality? 20’
  • Aline Remael, Gert Vercauteren & Nina Reviers (University of Antwerp, Belgium): Designing a Modular AD Course: Didactic Challenges and Solutions. 20’
  • Elisa Perego & Christopher Taylor  (University of Trieste, Italy): Museum Goes to the University: a Sharable Model of Sensitization. 20’
  • Monika Szczygielska  & Łukasz Stanisław Dutka (Dostepni.eu, University of Warsaw, Poland) Making accessibility more accessible. 20’
  • Discussion: 30 minutes.
  •  

Coffee break (16:45-17:15)

17:15-18:45

PANEL 3. Live subtitling

Chair: Xiaochun Zhang (University of Vienna)

  • Zoe Moores (University of Roehampton, UK): Respeaking at Live Events – Increasing Access for All. 20’
  • Łukasz Stanisław Dutka (Dostepni.eu, University of Warsaw, Poland) & Monika Szczygielska  (Dostepni.eu, Widzialni Foundation, Poland): Quality in the Eye of the Beholder? Quality measures and user satisfaction in live subtitling. 20’
  • Pablo Romero-Fresco (Universidade de Vigo, Spain/University of Roehampton, UK): Theatre captions through the looking glasses. 20’
  • Discussion: 30 minutes.

18:45-19:00

Closing remarks by Pilar Orero

 

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B